At the end of a full year of projects, collaboration, exploring, discovering and growth, Upper School students in grades 9-12 were recognized and honored for their multiple accomplishments in front of their families and peers.IMG_5910

Mount Vernon is rich with innovators, each of whom exemplify excellence in scholarship, creativity, and character.

English Awards

  • Cameron Bennett, Grade 9
  • Wells Maley, Grade 10
  • Haley Todd, Grade 11
  • Hannah Zenas, Grade 12

Math Awards

  • Megan Lineau, Grade 9
  • AJ Whitney, Grade 10
  • Derek Liu, Grade 11
  • Katherine Ward, Grade 12

Science Awards

  • Abigail Emerson, Grade 9
  • Ian Cox, Grade 10
  • Will Thompson, Grade 11
  • Daniel Marcuse-Gonzalez, Grade 12

Social Science Awards

  • Arial Strode, Grade 9
  • Emmy Schaeffer, Grade 10
  • Aidan Brady, Grade 11
  • Johnnie Stupek, Grade 12

Overall French Award: Danyella Mulunda

National French Exam:

  • level 5: Danyella Mulunda (native speaker category), 9th place state, 16th place national, 80th percentile (award:  Bronze)
  • level 4: Caroline Barnes, 20th state, 26th national, 60th percentile (award:  Mention d’honneur certificate)
  • level 4: Abby Van Landingham, 21st state, 27th national, 55th percentile (award:  Mention d’honneur certificate)
  • level 3: Jordan Engle, 18th state, 22nd national, 65th percentile (award:  Mention d’honneur certificate)
  • level 1:  Raye Merlin, 16th state, 17th national, 65th percentile  (award:  Mention d’honneur certificate)

Overall Latin Award: Moritz Dohmeier

National Latin Exam: Level 2: Ariel Strode, Maxima Cum Laude

Overall Spanish Award: Cameron Bennett

National Spanish Exam:

  • Raye Merlin and Brittany Walsh – Silver Distinction
  • Clementina Eterovic – Honorable Mention
  • Lauren Barton – Honor

Spanish Honors Society

  • Alex Alba
  • Johnnie Stupek
  • Harrison Jones
  • Parker Willsey
  • Hunter Whitney

Visual Arts Awards

  • Drawing/Painting: Hannah Zenas
  • Photography: Evelyn Sharkey

Instrumental Music: Steven Butz

Praise Band: Sam Harris

Drama: Vanessa Burnett

Tech Award/Scenic Production and Design: Joshua Eastwood

Chorus: Sylvie Chen

Vanderbilt Book Award: Haley Todd

Harvard Book Award: Derek Liu

AP Scholars:

  • Alex Alba
  • Andrew Brown
  • Noah Fried
  • Derek Liu
  • Zach Merlin
  • Stacey She
  • Johnnie Stupek
  • Hunter Whitney
  • Parker Willsey

AP Scholar Honor:

  • Daniel Marcuse-Gonzales
  • Jon Walsh
  • Hannah Zenas

AP Scholar Distinction: Katherine Ward

National Honor Society Chords: 

  • Alex Alba
  • George Gavalas
  • Harrison Jones
  • Melanie Lane
  • Daniel Marcuse-Gonzalez
  • Sierra Middleton
  • Evelyn Sharkey
  • Stacey She
  • Johnnie Stupek
  • Katherine Ward
  • Hunter Whitney
  • Parker Willsey
  • Hannah Zenas

Scholar Athlete: Katherine Ward

Mustang Spirit: Anna Shuford

Colt Club:

  • George Gavalas
  • Ian Hughes
  • Melanie Lane
  • Eli Maulding
  • Elizabeth McLochlin
  • Lily Mecke
  • Johnnie Stupek
  • Allie Tucker
  • Hunter Whitney
  • Parker Willsey
  • Hannah Zenas

Prefect Award: Bliss Mallory

2015-2016 Prefects:

  • Head Prefect: John Willingham
  • Outreach Prefect: Mia Whitney
  • Environmental Prefect: Margaret White
  • Student Events Prefect: Taylor LeRoy
  • Student Spirit Prefect: Caroline Corley
  • Spiritual Life Prefect: Haley Todd
  • Communication Prefect: Brittany Whitstine
  • Ambassador Prefect: Jay Middleton
  • Unity Prefect: Jordan Engle

Honor Chords:

  • Alex Alba
  • Ryan Ardagna
  • Rachel Carney
  • Will Felts
  • Innes Forbes
  • Noah Fried
  • George Gavalas
  • Lizzie Hartinger
  • JP Hayes
  • Harrison Jones
  • Melanie Lane
  • Bliss Mallory
  • Daniel Marcuse-Gonzalez
  • Sierra Middleton
  • Hannah Onley
  • William Pahl
  • Savannah Rettig
  • Arden Tahtinen
  • Evelyn Sharkey
  • Stacey She
  • Johnnie Stupek
  • Chad Tawfik
  • Allie Tucker
  • Katherine Ward
  • Hunter Whitney
  • Parker Willsey
  • Oliver Yowell
  • Hannah Zenas

Salutatorian: Hannah Zenas

Valedictorian: Katherine Ward

AJC Cup: Hunter Whitney

0 Shares