The Atlanta Journal-Constitution has been helping schools recognize outstanding seniors in the metro area for 89 years, with the AJC Cup. This annual award is given to a single senior, per school, who exhibits leadership abilities across many disciplines, including community activities, service, athletics, and academic achievement.
Mount Vernon Upper School teachers and administrators selected this year’s senior recipient for her extensive community service, her enthusiasm and passion for the school, as well as her leadership as a Prefect and as a National Honor Society Officer. She has been a member or captain of an athletic team every year at Mount Vernon and can be seen on campus year round volunteering her time to support school events or supporting her friends in their endeavors. She works collaboratively with her peers, teachers, parents, and the community. A Mustang from the very start, Caroline Corley is a student who pushes herself to go beyond expectations and has proven to be a hard-working, exceptional student. We are proud to celebrate our “Best All Around Senior”, Caroline Corley, winner of the AJC Trophy Cup.
2016 Upper School Honors Recipients
English
- Grade 9: Shannon McCarthy
- Grade 10: Arial Strode
- Grade 11: Marisa Mecke
- Grade 12: Caroline Barnes
Math
- Grade 9: Hannah Hagenau
- Grade 10: Maxine Peterson
- Grade 11: Sam Lovejoy
- Grade 12: Aidan Brady
Science
- Grade 9: Katie Thompson
- Grade 10: Erin Todd
- Grade 11: Sam Lovejoy
- Grade 12: Will Thompson
Social Science
- Grade 9: John Watson
- Grade 10: Lilly Stowell
- Grade 11: Alan Harris
- Grade 12: Anjana Anandkumar
French Award
- Shannon McCarthy
French Honors Society
- Caroline Barnes
- Erin Barnes
Latin Award
- Jacob Buck
National Latin Exam
- Anya Smith-Roman
- Arial Strode
Latin Honors Society
- Matthew Cooper
- John Willingham
Spanish Award
- Cameron Bennett
National Spanish Exam
- Jack Armstrong
- Caroline Dickson
- Hannah Hagneau
- Connor McCarthy
- Jackie Mecke
- Ivan Mo
- Izabella Nagy
- Maclean Peterson
- Maxine Peterson
- Porter Slayden
- Abbey Spitz
- Megan Taylor
- Carter Thompson
- Brittany Walsh
- AJ Whitney
Spanish Honors Society
- Autumn Burnette
- Jack Dupuy
- Alyse-Noel Hicks
- Brittany Walsh
MV Arts
- Grade 9: Robyn Bull
- Grade 10: Julia Willingham
- Grade 11: Michael McConnell
- Grade 12: Emily Hollis
National Thespian Honor Society
- Mackenzie Cartwright
- Jackson Dalton
- Tim DeShay
- Joshua Eastwood
- Abby VanLandingham
- John Willingham
Honor Thespian Award
- Josh Eastwood
(i)Project Honors/Special Recognition
- Matthew Cooper
Vanderbilt Book Award
- Jay Middleton
Harvard Book Award
- Mia Whitney
AP Scholars
- Akim Abdiev
- Aidan Brady
- Chandler Grove
- Carson Mullen
- John Willingham
- Epi Yonas
AP Scholar w/ Honors
- Margaret White
AP Scholar with Distinction
- Anjana Anandkumar
- William Thompson
- Haley Todd
National AP Scholar
- Zizheng (Derek) Liu
Governor’s Honors Program
- Emily Moseley – Engineering
- Emmy Schaffer – History
Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) good citizen award
- Abby Watkins
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Scholar
- Epi Yonas
National Merit Finalist
- Haley Todd
NHS Cords (21)
- Anjana Anandkumar
- Aidan Brady
- Autumn Burnette
- Abby Watkins
- Brittany Walsh
- Caroline Barnes
- Caroline Corley
- Chandler Grove
- Carson Mullen
- Derek Liu
- Erin Barnes
- EmilyAnn Kellogg
- Haley Todd
- Jordan Engle
- John Willingham
- Kathryn Danner
- Kate Weathers
- Matthew Cooper
- Michael McDonald
- Taylor LeRoy
- Will Thompson
Outstanding Performance Award
- Autumn Burnette
- Ben Martin
3-Sport Athlete Award
- Autumn Burnette*
- Caroline Corley*
- Julia Haushalter*
- Garrett Hahn*
- Ben Martin*
- Abby Watkins*
- Steven Butz
- Parker Corley
- Emma Edmonson
- Jenya Eppstein
- Mack Farrah
- Gabriela Gonzalez
- Ryan Hackett
- Madeleine Hudgins
- Connor Hughes
- Townsend Lambert
- Megan Lienau
- Tyler Lingle
- Maya Muñoz
- Allie Peterka
- Maxine Peterson
- MC Springer
- Tommy Stupek
- John Watson
- AJ Whitney
- Mia Whitney
- Brittany Whitstine
Scholar-Athlete
- Abby Watkins
Mustang Spirit
- Jordan Engle
Colt Club
- Cooper, Matthew (KG)
- Corley, Caroline (PK)
- Grove, Chandler (KG)
- Hahn, Garrett (PK)
- Hollis, Emily (Y5)
- LeRoy, Taylor (KG)
- Mullen, Carson (KG)
- Ryan, Katie (KG)
- Watkins, Abby (Y5)
iD Stoles
- Jackson Dalton
- Margaret White
Prefect Award
- Brittany Whitstine
New Prefects
- Head: Jay Middleton
- Outreach: Mia Whitney
- Environmental: Megan Lineau
- Student Events: Emme Watkins
- Student Spirit: Gab Gonzalez
- Spiritual Life: Lucy Kilgore
- Communication: Brittany Whitstine
- Ambassador: Jacob Buck
- Unity: Ethan Mangum
Honor Cords (43)
- Akim Abdiyev
- Anjana Anandkumar
- Caroline Barnes
- Erin Barnes
- Aidan Brady
- Autumn Burnette
- Jacob Cavender
- Matthew Cooper
- Caroline Corley
- Lauren Daniels
- Kathryn Danner
- Katie Domenico
- Morgan Duan
- Jack Dupuy
- Josh Eastwood
- Jordan Engle
- Charlie Goldman
- Sofia Gonzalo
- Chandler Grove
- Garrett Hahn
- Emily Hollis
- Helen Hudgens
- Kendall Jasper
- EmilyAnn Kellogg
- Kelsey Latimer
- Taylor LeRoy
- Derek Liu
- Michael McDonald
- Ben Martin
- Miriam Mokhemar
- Devon Morris
- Carson Mullen
- Jacob Munoz
- Philip Ott
- Katie Ryan
- Will Thompson
- Haley Todd
- Brittany Walsh
- Abby Watkins
- Kate Weathers
- Margaret White
- John Willingham
- Epi Yonas
Salutatorian
- Anjana Anandkumar
Valedictorian
- Derek Liu
AJC Cup
- Caroline Corley