fbpx

Ceremony to Honor Middle School’s Highest Achievers

Feb 4, 2015 | Middle School News

 NinaHonor Roll: Students earning all A’s (90 or higher) with no more than two B’s (80-89) and no conduct grade less than satisfactory.
Head of School List: Students earning all A’s (90 or higher) and no conduct grade less than satisfactory.
Grade 5 Honor Roll
Jackson Aull
Emily Bloodworth
Clio Cardwell
Lily Chandler
Eliot Cuiperca
Reed Collins
Lily Durlacher
Reed Garzon
Ethan Gravely
Hannah Green
Sutter Guttery
Fiona Hendryx
William House
Regan Kelly
Russell Lucas
Samantha McCarthy
Sara McLeod
Cooper Patnode
Tucker Ramsey
Tyler Robinson
Lauren Roush
James Shanks
Kendall Slayden
Isabella Vargas
Grade 5 Head of School List
Cole Allison
Will Allison
Jake Callahan
Sydney Carroll
Isabel Dempsey
Lexi Elias
Brooke Giles
Jane Holliday
Julia Kotora
Will Palmer
Olivia Ramsey
Ty Ross
Austin Taylor
Carson Thomas
Ryan Weber
Lauren Zelnak
Grade 6 Honor Roll
Gillian Adams
Thomas Andersen
Babalola Awe
Justin Blumencranz
Sammi Carman
Bryce Cumming
Grayson Goerdel
Riley Hansen
Kanna House
Blake Kytle
Jake Lortz
Josh Mills
Ethan Ray
Sarah Schab
Ryan Seeber
Trey Tiffin
Ella Uhde
Carson Will
Grade 6 Head of School List
Caroline Betz
Will Blair
Kurt Dames
Alyssa Dautrich
Dylan Gantt
Nicole Hedrick
Emily Kanderis
McKensey Kaseta
Eleanor Maddera
Alma Merchant
Anusha Merchant
Aqil Merchant
Holly Mitchell
Tabitha Nagy
Audrey O’Toole
Lincoln Parker
Katie Peddle
Emily Raeside
Jack Sims
Susanna Soelberg
Christine Turnbull
Rachel Utz
Grade 7 Honor Roll
Nate Anderson
Olivia Barnes
Beck Bernstein
Patrick Casey
Karley Crim
Myka Deans
August Durlacher
Caroline Jeffrey
Harriet Middleton
Will Moorman
Charlotte Nickell
Bijan Nikain
Nick Pierce
Ricardo Ruiz
Sarah Sims
Malena Singh
Skylar Stefaniak-Early
Alex VanLandingham
Grade 7 Head of School List
Eliza Bruno
Melinda Lee Carden
Nelson Cummiskey
Emery Dikeman
Sophia Gavalas
Livie Guyton
Gracie Hudgins
Maddy Jakes
Katie Jones
Grace Keller
Caroline Kilgore
Jack McGuire
Josie Meade
Alex Morge
Jack Palmer
Clayton Patnode
Katieanne Peterson
Casey Scheele
Catherine Shanks
Kylie Smith-Wolfe
Alex Thomas
Skyler Tiffin
Lauren Waters
Carson Watson
Anna Weber
Grade 8 Honor Roll
Zoe Bach
Melina Castellon
Parker Corley
Madeleine Hudgins
Ashley Koch
Shannon McCarthy
Elizabeth McGinness
William Mitcham
Will Scarborough
Maddie Schaeffer
Rachel Temin
Carter Thompson
Katie Thompson
Matthew Turnbull
Christopher Walker
Amberly Wilkes
Grade 8 Head of School List
Beau Adams
Jack Armstrong
Ansley Boykin
Laura Lawson Duncan
Mark Grove
Hannah Hagenau
Maddy Long
Aria Morrill
Jill Parker
Anna Kate Pickering
Porter Slayden
Nina Toller
Duke TIP: Duke TIP is a gifted education program based at Duke University. Its purpose is to identify gifted children and provide them and their parents the resources for them to reach their full educational potential. Seventh grade students can take the SAT/ACT to qualify for advanced summer programs.
Grade 7
Olivia Barnes
Charlie Baynton
Caroline Bernstein
Eliza Bruno
Tripp Calhoun
Melinda Lee Carden
Nelson Cummiskey
Sophia Gavalas
Livie Guyton
Maddy Jakes
Caroline Jeffrey
Katie Jones
Josie Meade
Alex Morge
Katieanne Peterson
Nick Pierce
Ricardo Ruiz
Casey Scheele
Weston Schwartz
Catherine Shanks
Malena Singh
Kylie Smith-Wolfe
Alex Thomas
Lauren Waters
Anna Weber
Andrew White
Stephen Moseley
Skylar Tiffin
Will Moorman
Alex Mette
We would also like to recognize students who participated in the Duke TIP 5th and 6th grade talent search. To participate, students must have scored at the 95th percentile or above on a standardized achievement, aptitude, or mental ability test.
Grade 5
Will Allison
Sydney Carroll
Eliot Ciuperca
Spencer Corley
Kaitlyn Dodder
Lexi Elias
Fiona Hendryx
Julia Kotora
Michael Lotz
Russell Lucas
Sara McLeod
Tyler Robinson
Ty Ross
Diego Ruiz
James Shanks
Kendall Slayden
Austin Taylor
Carson Thomas
Ryan Weber
Lauren Zelnak
Jake Callahan
Clio Cardwell
Quin Goodson
Samantha McCarthy
Olivia Ramsey
Grade 6
Gillian Adams
Thomas Andersen
Babalola Awe
Caroline Betz
Will Blair
Tommy Carroll
Ori Chambliss
Gil Christian
Bryce Cumming
Kurt Dames
Erik Dodder
Ian Erickson
Cole Forrest
Dylan Gantt
Will Garner
Nicole Hedrick
McKensey Kaseta
Mason King
Sydney Levitan
Eleanor Madderra
Aqil Merchant
Tabitha Nagy
Lincoln Parker
Ethan Ray
Sarah Schab
Ryan Seeber
Jack Sims
Christine Turnbull
Rachel Turner
Ella Uhde
Rachel Utz
Zach Van Putten
Carson Will
Justin Blumencranz
Chris Hardie
Blake Kytle
Audrey O’Toole
Dillon Proctor
Trey Tiffin
Abbott Wright
IMG_4996Mount Vernon Mind Award: This award is presented to the two students at each grade level who consistently demonstrate the six Mount Vernon Mindsets. These students exemplify the qualities of excellent solution seekers, communicators, creative thinkers, innovators, ethical decision-makers, and collaborators.
Grade 5
Lexi Elias
Sutter Guttery
Grade 6
Audrey O’Toole
Ryan Rapaport
Grade 7
Skyler Tiffin
Skylar Stefaniak-Early
Grade 8
Ansley Boykin
Anna Kate Pickering
Transformer: Based on Dr. Jacobsen’s Convocation Address, this award is presented to the student at each grade level who demonstrates the heart of the Parable of the Good Samaritan — someone who seeks to transform the lives of others through service, compassion, and empathy.
Grade 5 – Kate Christian
Grade 6 – Will Blair
Grade 7 – Catherine Shanks
Grade 8 – Matthew Turnbull
Congratulations to everyone in grades 5-8 for a spectacular semester!